Get started4 Garden Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Derby, Liverpool, Liverpool (L12 3HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 is 10.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 85% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £235,000 — fresh data.
Price for 4 Garden Cottages has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Garden Cottages runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,554
Street avg £1,973
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
East Prescot Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 January 2025Most recent
£235,000
+34.3%over 3 years12 February 2021
£175,000
+25.0%over 9 years3 February 2012
£140,000
+218.2%over 13 years6 February 1998
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 3HQ: £145,000 (2025–2008).
2 Garden Cottages Eaton Road West Derby Liverpool
Sold Jul 2025
7 Garden Cottages Eaton Road West Derby Liverpool
Sold Sept 2021
8 Garden Cottages Eaton Road West Derby Liverpool
Sold Oct 2019
5 Garden Cottages Eaton Road West Derby Liverpool
Sold Nov 2007
1a Garden Cottages Eaton Road West Derby Liverpool
Sold Jun 1995
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
L12 3HN
Closest school
0.2 km
Knotty Ash Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.