Get started17 Dawson Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Byfleet, West Byfleet, West Byfleet (KT14 7JD). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £417,000 is 18.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 31.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £353,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Dawson Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 17 Dawson Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 22 years.
£353,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 17 Dawson Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,584
Street avg £4,606
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shopping Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.0dB

14 November 2018Most recent
£353,000
+41.2%over 11 years25 October 2007
£250,000
+12.4%over 1 year1 September 2006
£222,500
+20.3%over 3 years3 April 2003
£184,950
+155.1%over 6 years29 November 1996
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 7JD: £410,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
KT14 7FJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Byfleet Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.