Get started33 Dawson Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Byfleet, West Byfleet, West Byfleet (KT14 7JD). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£508/sq ft) was about 67.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £410,000 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
33 Dawson Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 15 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 15 years.
33 Dawson Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£5,467
Street avg £4,562
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shopping Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 March 2022Most recent
£410,000
+13.9%over 4 years25 July 2017
£360,000
+38.5%over 3 years26 July 2013
£260,000
+7.4%over 2 years10 February 2011
£242,000
+12.6%over 3 years13 July 2007
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 7JD: £420,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
KT14 7LN
Closest school
0.4 km
Byfleet Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.