Get started9 Catherine Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Byfleet, West Byfleet, West Byfleet (KT14 7EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £421,000 is 18.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 47.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
9 Catherine Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2024
Erection of a rear outbuilding for habitable accommodation.
9 Catherine Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 19 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 9 Catherine Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,737
Street avg £2,947
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rutson Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

19 December 2016Most recent
£355,000
+34.0%over 3 years4 December 2013
£265,000
+21.6%over 5 years19 September 2008
£218,000
+127.1%over 10 years12 March 1998
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 7EZ: £387,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
KT14 7FJ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's CofE Controlled Primary School, Byfleet. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.