Get started5 Catherine Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Byfleet, West Byfleet, West Byfleet (KT14 7EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £434,000 is 19.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 61.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2019 for £362,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Catherine Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 18 years.
£362,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 5 Catherine Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,073
Street avg £2,922
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rutson Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

15 February 2019Most recent
£362,500
+55.6%over 12 years12 January 2007
£233,000
+56.9%over 4 years1 March 2002
£148,500
+10.0%over 1 year8 September 2000
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 7EZ: £387,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
KT14 7FJ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's CofE Controlled Primary School, Byfleet. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.