Get started18 Catherine Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Byfleet, West Byfleet, West Byfleet (KT14 7EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 81.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £405,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
18 Catherine Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 22 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 22 years.
18 Catherine Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,355
Street avg £2,900
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rutson Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£405,000
+14.1%over 1 year6 August 2019
£355,000
+42.0%over 11 years30 June 2008
£249,950
+157.7%over 9 years29 January 1999
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 7EZ: £367,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
KT14 7FJ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's CofE Controlled Primary School, Byfleet. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.