Get started9 Reed Place is a five-bedroom detached house in West Byfleet (KT14 6AX). It has a recorded floor area of 194 m² (around 2088 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since January 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £1,133,000 sits 77% above the 2004 sale of £640,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 45.8% below the postcode norm.
9 Reed Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
9 Reed Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£640,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 9 Reed Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,299
Street avg £7,323
Floor Area
194 m²
Street avg 187 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

29 January 2004Most recent
£640,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6AX: £1,070,000 (2024–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
KT14 6EH
Bishop David Brown School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Bishop David Brown School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB