Get started1 Broadoaks Park Road is a two-bedroom detached house in West Byfleet (KT14 6FE). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused, 3 pending. An active application for tree works is awaiting a decision. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£835/sq ft) was about 65.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² it sits well below the postcode median (219 m² across 68 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £1,060,000 — fresh data.
1 Broadoaks Park Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
An application for tree works is currently awaiting a decision.
T1 : Portuguese Laurel - Fell to ground level and remove all arisings, grind out stump 12 inches below ground level. Reason for works: Remove to enable more suitable replanting. T2 : Lawson cypress - Fell to ground level and remove all arisings, grind out stump 12" below ground level. Reason for works: Tree in declining health, remove to enable replanting. (Works subject to TPO 626/0571/1999).
£1,159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 3 years.
£1,060,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 1 Broadoaks Park Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,983
Street avg £5,553
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 229 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Blackwood Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a single storey side extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 November 2024Most recent
£1,060,000
+32.5%over 3 years22 October 2021
£800,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6FE: £1,405,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 4 years
KT14 6QQ
Closest school
0.5 km
West Byfleet Infant School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.