Get started4 The Cedars is a four-bedroom detached house in Offton, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 4RB). It has a recorded floor area of 266 m² (around 2863 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 14.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £808,000 is 21.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 33.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 266 m² the property is well over the postcode median (205 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017).
4 The Cedars has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Use of land incidental and ancillary of the enjoyment of 4 The Cedars as a dwelling house as such.
Price for 4 The Cedars has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£808,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.3% per year over 18 years.
£665,000
Growth on file: 14.3% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 4 The Cedars runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,399
Floor Area
266 m²
Street avg 218 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to form a garden room.
21 July 2017Most recent
£665,000
+1008.3%over 17 years30 July 1999
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 4RB: £575,000 (2018–2002).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
IP8 4JX
Limeburners — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Somersham Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB