Get started1 The Cedars is a four-bedroom detached house in Offton, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 4RB). It has a recorded floor area of 196 m² (around 2110 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on oil.
It hasn't traded since October 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £731,000 sits 62.4% above the 2010 sale of £450,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 22.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 196 m² it's 18% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (239 m² median across 4 EPCs).
1 The Cedars's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extensions & Alterations.
1 The Cedars valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£731,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 9 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 9 years.
1 The Cedars is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,296
Street avg £2,450
Floor Area
196 m²
Street avg 235 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

8 October 2010Most recent
£450,000
+50.0%over 8 years6 February 2002
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 4RB: £635,000 (2018–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
IP8 4JX
Limeburners — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Somersham Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB