Get started1 Castle Farm Cottages is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Offton, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 4RN). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include notable views and attached land beyond the plot. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 70). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 22.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £472,000 is 14.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 24.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 146 m² it's 27.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (201 m² median across 3 EPCs). Last sale on file: £413,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension: Two storey
Householder Planning Application - Erection of a two storey extension and erection of replacement garage
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£472,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.2% per year over 3 years.
£413,000
Growth on file: 22.2% per year over 3 years.
EPC Rating
70 (C)
Street avg 69 (C)
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 203 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

24 September 2021Most recent
£413,000
+89.9%over 3 years13 July 2018
£217,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 4RN: £245,000 (2023–2001).
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
IP8 4QE
The Green — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Elmsett Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB