Get started20 Marbled White Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3TL). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 68.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £369,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 20 Marbled White Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 19 years.
£369,950
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 19 years.
20 Marbled White Drive is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,363
Street avg £2,327
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.5dB

19 March 2021Most recent
£369,950
+4.2%over 1 year27 September 2019
£355,000
+56.4%over 13 years11 August 2006
£227,000
+53.4%over 4 years28 September 2001
£147,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3TL: £228,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
IP8 3SP
Closest school
0.5 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.