Get started18 Marbled White Drive is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3TL). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 is 20.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 43.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £228,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Marbled White Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 20 years.
£228,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 18 Marbled White Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,348
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.5dB

5 February 2021Most recent
£228,000
+61.7%over 14 years21 February 2006
£141,000
+12.8%over 3 years27 September 2002
£125,000
+25.0%over 1 year31 May 2001
£99,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3TL: £235,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
IP8 3RG
Closest school
0.5 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.