Get started5 Oak Eggar Chase is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3TE). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 is 15.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 125.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £255,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Oak Eggar Chase has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
5 Oak Eggar Chase outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,806
Street avg £2,062
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2020Most recent
£255,000
+8.5%over 3 years15 December 2016
£235,000
+39.9%over 2 years4 April 2014
£168,000
+5.0%over 3 years18 March 2011
£160,000
+6.7%over 6 years14 March 2005
£150,000
+66.8%over 4 years26 May 2000
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3TE: £207,000 (2018–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
IP8 3FH
Closest school
0.5 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.