Get started33 Oak Eggar Chase is a three-bedroom detached house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3TE). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 978 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 is 13.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 98.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £310,000 in July 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 91 m² it's 28% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 13 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
33 Oak Eggar Chase's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2022
Latest sale on 33 Oak Eggar Chase was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 19 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 19 years.
33 Oak Eggar Chase outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,410
Street avg £2,093
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.6dB

20 July 2018Most recent
£310,000
+51.2%over 6 years29 June 2012
£205,000
+2.5%over 4 years27 July 2007
£200,000
+105.2%over 7 years9 November 1999
£97,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3TE: £232,000 (2020–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
IP8 3HS
Closest school
0.5 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.