Get started18 Greenspire Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3SZ). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 173.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £370,000 in August 2025. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
Retention of dwelling approved under planning permission B/94/00811/ROC without compliance with condition 07 to allow erection of 0.9 metre high front boundary fence.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 28 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 18 Greenspire Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,109
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ward Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2025Most recent
£370,000
+66.1%over 19 years7 October 2005
£222,750
+23.8%over 3 years13 June 2002
£179,995
+85.7%over 4 years19 December 1997
£96,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3SZ: £280,000 (2022–2008).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
IP8 3SP
Closest school
0.4 km
One Sixth Form College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.