Get started5 Greenspire Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3SZ). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1089 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 sits 71.6% above the 2013 sale of £194,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 54% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in October 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Greenspire Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jan 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 16 years.
£194,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Greenspire Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,917
Street avg £2,286
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ward Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.6dB

11 October 2013Most recent
£194,000
+2.1%over 9 years16 July 2004
£190,000
+72.8%over 4 years10 December 1999
£109,950
+41.9%over 2 years8 September 1997
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3SZ: £280,000 (2025–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
IP8 3ST
Closest school
0.4 km
One Sixth Form College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.