Get started50 Cherry Blossom Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Ipswich (IP8 3ST). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £323,000 is 19.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 62.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £270,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
50 Cherry Blossom Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jun 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
50 Cherry Blossom Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,596
Street avg £2,458
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ward Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

8 December 2020Most recent
£270,000
+27.4%over 6 years24 January 2014
£212,000
+11.6%over 9 years31 August 2004
£190,000
+146.9%over 7 years27 March 1997
£76,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3ST: £376,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
IP8 3ST
Closest school
0.3 km
One Sixth Form College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.