Get started25 Cherry Blossom Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Ipswich (IP8 3ST). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £381,000 is 18% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 74.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £323,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£323,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
25 Cherry Blossom Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,833
Street avg £2,450
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ward Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

18 December 2020Most recent
£323,000
+50.2%over 14 years21 April 2006
£215,000
+49.3%over 4 years14 December 2001
£144,000
+73.6%over 5 years6 December 1996
£82,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3ST: £376,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
IP8 3SP
Closest school
0.3 km
One Sixth Form College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.