Get started2 Cherry Blossom Close is a detached house in Ipswich (IP8 3ST). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £399,000 is 41.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 32% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £282,500 in January 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 128 m² it's 17.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 29 EPCs).
2 Cherry Blossom Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£282,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
2 Cherry Blossom Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,207
Street avg £2,471
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ward Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

11 January 2019Most recent
£282,500
+17.7%over 14 years11 June 2004
£240,000
+29.7%over 11 months27 June 2003
£185,000
+19.4%over 1 year16 November 2001
£155,000
+10.8%over 12 months24 November 2000
£139,950
+37.2%over 2 years22 May 1998
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3ST: £376,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
IP8 3HZ
Closest school
0.3 km
One Sixth Form College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.