Get started12 Cherry Blossom Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Ipswich (IP8 3ST). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1047 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 is 25% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 89.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £300,000 in April 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Cherry Blossom Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 12 Cherry Blossom Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,084
Street avg £2,441
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ward Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

18 April 2019Most recent
£300,000
+71.4%over 9 years8 October 2009
£175,000
+31.6%over 7 years31 January 2002
£133,000
+56.6%over 3 years25 March 1998
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3ST: £376,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
IP8 3SP
Closest school
0.3 km
One Sixth Form College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.