Get started8 Swallowtail Close is a detached house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3QX). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 42.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold May 2024 for £345,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 8 Swallowtail Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 24 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 8 Swallowtail Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,531
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

31 May 2024Most recent
£345,000
+1.5%26 April 2024
£340,000
+86.8%over 20 years29 August 2003
£182,000
+67.0%over 3 years8 December 1999
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3QX: £218,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
IP8 3HS
Closest school
0.4 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.