Get started21 Swallowtail Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3QX). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2010. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 34.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 54.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in October 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 May 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 17 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 17 years.
21 Swallowtail Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,113
Street avg £2,522
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

3 October 2016Most recent
£165,000
+32.5%over 4 years25 May 2012
£124,500
+5.5%over 1 year15 September 2010
£118,000
-1.3%over 4 years19 October 2005
£119,500
+99.2%over 6 years3 September 1999
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3QX: £338,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.4 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.