Get started11 Swallowtail Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3QX). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 103.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £218,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Swallowtail Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 11 Swallowtail Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,113
Street avg £2,445
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 July 2023Most recent
£218,000
+24.6%over 6 years11 May 2017
£175,000
+20.7%over 2 years6 March 2015
£145,000
+7.4%over 8 years11 August 2006
£135,000
+25.0%over 2 years26 November 2003
£108,000
+8.1%over 1 year23 August 2002
£99,950
+56.2%over 2 years8 October 1999
£63,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3QX: £338,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.4 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.