Get started10 Swallowtail Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3QX). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £384,000 is 44.9% above the 2015 sale price. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in July 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Swallowtail Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 16 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 10 Swallowtail Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,246
Street avg £2,589
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

21 July 2015Most recent
£265,000
+19.1%over 1 year26 July 2013
£222,500
+11.3%over 9 years19 February 2004
£200,000
+85.2%over 4 years3 December 1999
£107,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3QX: £338,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
IP8 3SP
Closest school
0.4 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.