Get started7 Skipper Road is a semi-detached house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3QU). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 79.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £250,000 in June 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 7 Skipper Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,676
Street avg £2,951
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

8 June 2022Most recent
£250,000
+23.2%over 4 years14 December 2017
£203,000
+22.7%over 9 years5 June 2008
£165,500
+35.7%over 4 years12 September 2003
£122,000
+61.5%over 3 years26 May 2000
£75,525
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3QU: £370,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
IP8 3RG
Closest school
0.5 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.