Get started3 Skipper Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3QU). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 566 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 sits 60.9% above the 2014 sale of £138,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 26.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (January 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 53 m² it's 25.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 34 EPCs).
3 Skipper Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 14 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 3 Skipper Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,624
Street avg £2,983
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

31 January 2014Most recent
£138,000
-1.4%over 6 years4 May 2007
£139,995
+75.0%over 5 years30 November 2001
£80,000
+16.2%over 1 year12 May 2000
£68,875
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3QU: £370,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.5 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.