Get started27 Skipper Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3QU). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 32.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 36.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2018 for £180,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 18 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 27 Skipper Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,813
Street avg £2,977
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

30 November 2018Most recent
£180,000
+30.9%over 4 years2 May 2014
£137,500
+59.9%over 11 years10 May 2002
£86,000
+27.4%over 1 year23 August 2000
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3QU: £370,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.5 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.