Get started15 Skipper Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3QU). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 12.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 82.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (71 m² across 34 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £154,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Skipper Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 18 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 18 years.
15 Skipper Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,667
Street avg £2,951
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2018Most recent
£154,000
+8.1%over 1 year10 February 2017
£142,500
+53.2%over 7 years9 September 2009
£92,995
-7.0%over 11 months17 October 2008
£100,000
+89.7%over 8 years29 June 2000
£52,725
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3QU: £370,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
IP8 3SY
Closest school
0.5 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.