Get started11 Skipper Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3QU). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 is 29.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 59.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 53 m² it's 25.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 34 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
11 Skipper Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 17 years.
£176,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 11 Skipper Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,321
Street avg £2,962
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 June 2017Most recent
£176,000
+79.6%over 14 years20 December 2002
£97,995
+42.0%over 1 year26 January 2001
£69,000
-4.2%over 7 months7 July 2000
£71,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3QU: £370,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.5 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.