Get started8 Fritillary Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3QT). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £368,000 is 23.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 38.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £298,000 in August 2020.
8 Fritillary Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Oct 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 21 years.
£298,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Fritillary Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,010
Street avg £2,528
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.0dB

28 August 2020Most recent
£298,000
+4.6%over 3 years10 March 2017
£285,000
+183.0%over 17 years27 July 1999
£100,695
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3QT: £215,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
IP8 3SP
Closest school
0.5 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.