Get started7 Fritillary Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3QT). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 99.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £215,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 53 m² it's 21.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 12 EPCs).
7 Fritillary Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
7 Fritillary Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 24 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 7 Fritillary Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,057
Street avg £2,440
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2024Most recent
£215,000
+65.4%over 17 years29 September 2006
£130,000
+13.0%over 2 years14 May 2004
£114,995
+79.7%over 4 years6 March 2000
£63,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3QT: £250,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.5 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.