Get started17 Fritillary Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3QT). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 sits 56.2% above the 2014 sale of £137,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 34.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (February 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 54 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 14 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 14 years.
17 Fritillary Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,537
Street avg £2,567
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2014Most recent
£137,000
+5.4%over 2 years28 October 2011
£130,000
-6.1%over 4 years9 March 2007
£138,500
+15.9%over 1 year8 December 2005
£119,500
+85.0%over 5 years4 April 2000
£64,595
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3QT: £215,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.5 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.