Get started21 Admiral Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3PH). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 sits 66.7% above the 2013 sale of £134,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 18.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (November 2013). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 15 years.
£134,995
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 21 Admiral Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,368
Street avg £2,893
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

8 November 2013Most recent
£134,995
+3.8%over 4 years17 September 2009
£130,000
+15.6%over 5 years28 November 2003
£112,500
+71.8%over 3 years3 December 1999
£65,500
+11.2%over 1 year14 August 1998
£58,895
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3PH: £222,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.4 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.