Get started15 Grayling Road is a mid-terrace house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3NG). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 13.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 78% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £190,000. Across the public record there are 9 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 54 m² it's 21.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 11 EPCs).
15 Grayling Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 15 Grayling Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,519
Street avg £2,772
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2020Most recent
£190,000
+11.8%over 5 years23 October 2015
£169,995
+37.6%over 3 years24 August 2012
£123,500
+0.8%over 1 year22 July 2011
£122,500
15 January 2010
£123,000
-10.2%over 2 years18 January 2007
£137,000
+166.5%over 2 years20 April 2004
£51,407
-39.2%over 2 years7 December 2001
£84,500
+45.8%over 2 years30 April 1999
£57,945
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3NG: £235,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.4 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.