Get started12 Grayling Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3NG). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 105.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it's 17.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 11 EPCs). Sold July 2024 for £235,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2024
Price for 12 Grayling Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
12 Grayling Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,123
Street avg £2,717
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

12 July 2024Most recent
£235,000
+44.2%over 9 years30 January 2015
£163,000
+27.3%over 9 years23 June 2005
£128,000
+42.2%over 3 years24 May 2002
£90,000
+53.8%over 3 years29 January 1999
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3NG: £227,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.4 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.