Get started14 Grayling Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3NG). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 76.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £227,500.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 14 Grayling Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,555
Street avg £2,769
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2024Most recent
£227,500
+13.8%over 4 years19 June 2020
£200,000
+31.6%over 5 years1 May 2015
£152,000
+21.6%over 4 years4 February 2011
£125,000
+19.1%over 8 years27 September 2002
£104,995
+81.2%over 3 years5 February 1999
£57,945
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3NG: £235,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.4 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.