Get started4 Holly Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Belstead, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 611 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 51). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 sits 60.4% above the 2014 sale of £225,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 76.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (101 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 12 years since the last transfer (May 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Holly Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2022
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 11 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 4 Holly Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,961
Street avg £2,170
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.8dB

9 May 2014Most recent
£225,000
-4.3%over 6 years15 June 2007
£235,000
+10.3%over 1 year21 December 2005
£213,000
+44.4%over 2 years31 January 2003
£147,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3LZ: £327,500 (2022–2006).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
IP8 3HS
Closest school
1.0 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.