Get started6 Holly Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Belstead, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £399,000 is 20% above the 2019 sale price. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2007. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £332,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Conversion of loft into additional living accommodation. Insertion of 3 No. dormer windows.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£332,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
6 Holly Lane outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,292
Street avg £2,393
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2019Most recent
£332,500
+3.9%over 12 years1 December 2006
£320,000
+269.9%over 9 years19 September 1997
£86,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3LZ: £300,000 (2022–2007).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
IP8 3NB
Closest school
1.0 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.