Get startedStrathearn is a detached house in Copdock, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3JS). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2020) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 116). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £365,000. At 98 m² it sits well below the postcode median (219 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
Strathearn's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Strathearn saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 6 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 6 years.
Strathearn outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,724
Street avg £3,381
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 281 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

16 May 2025Most recent
£365,000
+2.1%over 3 years30 July 2021
£357,500
+48.9%over 2 years12 July 2019
£240,077
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3JS: £526,000 (2021–2005).
Street avg 13.0 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 9 years
IP8 3NB
Closest school
1.0 km
Copdock Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.