Get startedScotsfield is a detached house in Copdock, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3JS). It has a recorded floor area of 269 m² (around 2895 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 269 m² the property is well over the postcode median (182 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an annexe and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in October 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
Scotsfield sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jan 2026
Scotsfield has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Lawful Development Certificate application, for proposed use, for the provision of a twin unit mobile home (not operational development) within the garden of the lawful dwelling house for use as additional accommodation for family members as part of one household (not a material change of use)
Scotsfield valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£801,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£870,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Scotsfield lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,234
Street avg £3,504
Floor Area
269 m²
Street avg 253 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 10 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Planning Application - Use of garage/barn as holiday let / annex.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 October 2016Most recent
£870,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3JS: £357,500 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
18.0 t/year
Street avg 10.2 t/year
IP8 3GL
Closest school
1.0 km
Copdock Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB