Get started18 Charlottes is a three-bedroom detached house in Washbrook, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 is 38.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 25.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £252,500 in November 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Charlottes has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£252,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£3,079
Street avg £2,921
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

14 November 2019Most recent
£252,500
+206.1%over 21 years28 October 1998
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3HZ: £365,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
IP8 3HS
Brook Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Copdock Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB