Get started26 Charlottes is a two-bedroom detached house in Washbrook, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£457/sq ft) was about 118.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £290,000. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 26 Charlottes has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 30 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 30 years.
Price per m² for 26 Charlottes runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,915
Street avg £2,806
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 June 2025Most recent
£290,000
+9.4%over 4 years9 October 2020
£265,000
+29.3%over 8 years2 March 2012
£205,000
+2.5%over 5 years18 October 2006
£200,000
+36.8%over 3 years9 May 2003
£146,250
+343.2%over 8 years4 April 1995
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3HZ: £375,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
IP8 3RR
Brook Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Copdock Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.