Get startedThe Nollies is a five-bedroom detached house in Copdock, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3HS). It has a recorded floor area of 198 m² (around 2131 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 198 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £558,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
The Nollies's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Latest sale on The Nollies was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£531,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 27 years.
£558,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 27 years.
On years held, The Nollies runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,818
Street avg £2,741
Floor Area
198 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Brook Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear conservatory (existing conservatory to be demolished).
7 August 2025Most recent
£558,000
+256.5%over 27 years24 July 1998
£156,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3HS: £240,000 (2024–2014).
The Cottage The Street Copdock Ipswich
Sold Mar 2024
Tollgate Lodge The Street Copdock Ipswich
Sold Nov 2022
The Willows The Street Copdock Ipswich
Sold Dec 2015
Maycroft The Street Copdock Ipswich
Sold Feb 2015
3 Brook Cottages The Street Copdock Ipswich
Sold Apr 2014
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
IP8 3QJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Copdock Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.