Get startedCornerways is a four-bedroom detached house in Copdock, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3ET). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 68), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory, outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £617,000 is 25.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 34.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 167 m² the property is well over the postcode median (115 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £492,500 in March 2019.
Cornerways sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Cornerways has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£617,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£492,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for Cornerways lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,949
Street avg £2,768
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Householder Planning Application - Erection of two storey side extension and further first floor side extension; Erection of single storey rear extensions (Following demolition of garage and rear extension)
Outline Planning Application with all matters reserved - Erection of 2No. detached 2/3-bedroom dwellings, each with garage
8 March 2019Most recent
£492,500
+287.8%over 22 years27 January 1997
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3ET: £250,000 (2024–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
IP8 3QJ
Elm Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Copdock Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB