Get started26 Cowell Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 8LA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in March 2004. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 19.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 sits 66.6% above the 2004 sale of £86,450. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 19.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.8% per year over 7 years.
£86,450
Growth on file: 19.8% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for 26 Cowell Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,544
Street avg £1,901
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Subway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

12 March 2004Most recent
£86,450
+29.0%over 1 year28 June 2002
£66,995
+103.0%over 3 years21 August 1998
£33,000
+32.0%over 1 year25 April 1997
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 8LA: £170,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
IP2 8DU
Closest school
0.4 km
Stoke High School - Ormiston Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.