Get started24 Cowell Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 8LA). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 171.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £192,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2025
Latest sale on 24 Cowell Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 22 years.
£192,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 22 years.
24 Cowell Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,909
Street avg £1,816
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Subway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

22 July 2022Most recent
£192,000
+34.3%over 3 years18 April 2019
£143,000
+14.4%over 3 years28 August 2015
£125,000
-2.9%over 7 years23 November 2007
£128,695
+56.9%over 4 years17 October 2003
£82,000
+76.3%over 3 years6 September 2000
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 8LA: £152,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
IP2 8DU
Closest school
0.4 km
Stoke High School - Ormiston Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.