Get started3 Cowell Street is a mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 8LA). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 117.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £172,500 — fresh data.
3 Cowell Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 26 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 26 years.
3 Cowell Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,654
Street avg £1,832
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Subway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

4 April 2025Most recent
£172,500
+45.6%over 8 months22 July 2024
£118,500
+13.9%over 17 years6 October 2006
£104,000
+160.0%over 6 years29 October 1999
£40,000
+44.1%over 1 year16 October 1998
£27,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 8LA: £152,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Stoke High School - Ormiston Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.