Get started20 Cowell Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 8LA). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 760 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 31.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 36.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in January 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 21.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 16 EPCs).
20 Cowell Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jan 2020
Price for 20 Cowell Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 20 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 20 Cowell Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,701
Street avg £1,891
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Subway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

5 January 2018Most recent
£120,000
+29.0%over 12 years12 August 2005
£93,000
+165.7%over 6 years1 April 1999
£35,000
+59.1%over 1 year14 January 1998
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 8LA: £170,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
IP2 8DU
Closest school
0.4 km
Stoke High School - Ormiston Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.