Get started14 Cowell Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 8LA). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Held since December 2007 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 14.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 32.2% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 52.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Cowell Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.3% per year over 12 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 14.3% per year over 12 years.
14 Cowell Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,967
Street avg £1,875
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Subway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

7 December 2007Most recent
£118,000
+136.0%over 6 years6 April 2001
£50,000
+31.6%over 1 year5 November 1999
£37,995
+55.1%over 3 years29 February 1996
£24,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 8LA: £170,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
IP2 8DU
Closest school
0.4 km
Stoke High School - Ormiston Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.